Search
  • mark

Sat March 6 2021 Stroke VGL and EMGC Medal Final rd Club Championships

Great Conditions today ,even though the greens were not mowed the pin positions made up for it.

Manny played beautifully and had 68 gross to take out his 16 Club Champion award by 7 shots

Antony Capewell had a great 69 gross 64 nett to hold out Chris Georgiou 76/64 nett to win the A grade nett by 3 shots. B grade players struggled with the pressure all day with Keith Strong holding on to win by 2 shots from Graeme Davis. First year player Sam Gannon won C grade by 10 shots.

Congratulations to all Winners and players for making this again a great event.

Today was also VGL Medal day and Ladies EMGC Medal day.


VGL Medal Winner: Chris Georgiou (12) 64 nett

EMGC Medal Winner: Chris Riley (9) 72 nett

A Grade Winner: Chris Georgiou (12) 64 nett c/b

A Grade R/up: Antony Capewell (5) 64 nett

B Grade Winner: Mark Pascoe (15) 67 nett

B Grade R/up: Anthony Goldman (17) 68 nett

C Grade Winner: Nicholas Fisher (22) 73 nett

C Grade R/up: Ivan Grauer (32) 74 nett

Ladies Winner: Chris Riley (9) 72 nett

Ladies R/up: Filomena Scardamaglia (31) 75 nett

NTP'S

3rd : Ross Delahunty

5th : Antony Capewell

9th : Keith Strong

12th : Sam Gannon

14th : Spiros Dallas

16th : Antony Capewell*

Next Week March 13 2021 Stroke EM Masters Qualifier

Gary Ritchens Trophy


All Ladies please note Saturday March 20 is Pineapple Cup day

this event is a 4ball Ambrose event that plays from alternate tees starting with Blue,White ,Red then back to Blue etc...

it is encouraged that all ladies form a team with 3 men

Chris Riley , M Pascoe, K Strong and P Harmer won this event last year.

i have listed all ladies in the timesheet as singles so when the timesheet is released feel free to swap around/delete

you will not be competitive unless you have at least 2 men in your team


A grade Gross 2021 (1)
.doc
Download DOC • 54KB
A grade nett 2021
.doc
Download DOC • 54KB
B grade nett 2021
.doc
Download DOC • 57KB
C grade nett 2021
.doc
Download DOC • 50KB


110 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Sun April 18 Stableford Bruno Scarcella Trophy

Competition Winner: Gloria Stewart (22) 37 pts Runner up: Scott Clark (12) 36 pts Front Nine: Gloria Stewart 20 pts Back Nine: Scott Clark/ Pierre Petropoulos 19 pts NTP'S: 3rd : n/a 5th : Scott Clark

Wed April 14 2021 Stableford John Scotton Trophy

Competition Winner: Rob Kelly (17) 35 pts Runner up: Denis Yodgee (15) 34 pts c/b Third: Mark Sutherland (7) 34 pts NTP'S : 3rd: Scott Clark 5th: Rob Kelly 9th: John Scotton 12th: Mick Mortimer 14th: