top of page
Search

Saturday March 2 Stroke

All Members please note:

The updated rules of golf has commenced

Also please read Local rules on card or course guide

We have been distributing new rule books and flyers for the changes , it is also highly recommended you go to Golf Australia website , click on Rules and Handicapping- 2019 new rules or  click the link below, there are flyers and downloads and 36 short videos that show you the majority of the changes ,there is also a link to download the 2019 rules app.

ALL MEMBERS PLEASE NOTE:

 MOST PLAYERS SHOULD HAVE RECEIVED AN EMAIL FROM TEAM APP .YOU NEED TO FOLLOW THE LINK IN THE EMAIL AND SIGN UP


Create a Log in for Team App , fill in as much detail as you want, search for east malvern gc ,request to join and we will be notified and will add you

We are just starting to use this app so the fixtures. events and news can be sent to members via the app,  we will trial using this app over the next few months

see Ian Storey or Mark Sutherland if you need assistance

02/03/19 Stroke  Club Championships Final rd Ladies club Championships 1st Rd Jennifer Johns Trophy

Competition Winner: Graeme Davis (18) 64 nett

Ladies Club Championships: Jennifer Johns (17) 70 nett

Gross: J Johns, C Riley 77 

A Grade Winner: Gary Ritchens (10) 69 c/b nett

A Grade R/Up : Darren Smith (12) 69 nett

B Grade Winner: Graeme Davis (18) 64 nett

B Grade R/Up : Steve Fry (14) 69 nett c/b

C Grade Winner: Keith Gonsalvez (24) 72 nett c/b

C Grade R/Up: Anthony Goldman (22) 72 nett

CLUB CHAMPION : Shaun Williams 224 R/U Manny Zouros 225

A GRADE NETT WINNER: Mick Mortimer 209

B GRADE NETT WINNER: 3 WAY TIE : S Fry, W Cupido, P Motyer 208 ( Playoff March 16)

C GRADE NETT WINNER: Keith Gonsalvez 208

NEAREST THE PINS:

3rd: Gary Danby

5th: Gordon Coventry

9th: Warner Cupido

12th: Graeme Davis (free game)

14th: Kim Foo

16th: Peter Motyer

Friday Winner: a bit hot

March 9 Stroke Ladies 2nd Rd Club Championships Men Par

see pages club championships tab for all scores

Tocumwal golf weekend Sept 13,14,15 has been booked 

Get your deposit in early more details next week

Footy tips are running again ,see notice on board

3 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Sun Apr 21 2024 Stableford Laurie West Trophy

Competition Winner: Gloria Stewart (25) 35 Pts c/b Runner Up: Erik Asmus (15) 35 Pts Front Nine: Kostas Sidiropoulos & Erik Asmus 19 Pts Back Nine : Michael Johnson & John Zafirakos 20 Pts NTP'

Sat Apr 20 2024 Stableford 4BBB Harry Naidu Trophy

Competition Winners: Graeme Davis / James Barnett 49 Pts c/b Runners Up: Ray Allesa / Robert Dean 49 Pts NTP's 3rd : Robert Dean 5th : Cory Wilson 9th : Phil Houlihan 12th : Stephen Fry 14th : Geoff M

Wed Apr 17 2024 Stableford Graham McKelvey Trophy

Competition Winner: Phil Houlihan (15) 38 Pts Runner Up: Roger Hyde (10) 37 Pts c/b Third: Jock Mitchell (5) 37 Pts NTP's 3rd: Michael Johnson 5th: Mike Leeds 9th: Harry Naidu 12th: Kedar Mungee 14th

Comments


bottom of page