Search

Saturday March 2 Stroke

All Members please note:

The updated rules of golf has commenced

Also please read Local rules on card or course guide

We have been distributing new rule books and flyers for the changes , it is also highly recommended you go to Golf Australia website , click on Rules and Handicapping- 2019 new rules or  click the link below, there are flyers and downloads and 36 short videos that show you the majority of the changes ,there is also a link to download the 2019 rules app.

https://www.golf.org.au/newrules

ALL MEMBERS PLEASE NOTE:

 MOST PLAYERS SHOULD HAVE RECEIVED AN EMAIL FROM TEAM APP .YOU NEED TO FOLLOW THE LINK IN THE EMAIL AND SIGN UP


Create a Log in for Team App , fill in as much detail as you want, search for east malvern gc ,request to join and we will be notified and will add you

We are just starting to use this app so the fixtures. events and news can be sent to members via the app,  we will trial using this app over the next few months

see Ian Storey or Mark Sutherland if you need assistance

02/03/19 Stroke  Club Championships Final rd Ladies club Championships 1st Rd Jennifer Johns Trophy

Competition Winner: Graeme Davis (18) 64 nett

Ladies Club Championships: Jennifer Johns (17) 70 nett

Gross: J Johns, C Riley 77 

A Grade Winner: Gary Ritchens (10) 69 c/b nett

A Grade R/Up : Darren Smith (12) 69 nett

B Grade Winner: Graeme Davis (18) 64 nett

B Grade R/Up : Steve Fry (14) 69 nett c/b

C Grade Winner: Keith Gonsalvez (24) 72 nett c/b

C Grade R/Up: Anthony Goldman (22) 72 nett

CLUB CHAMPION : Shaun Williams 224 R/U Manny Zouros 225

A GRADE NETT WINNER: Mick Mortimer 209

B GRADE NETT WINNER: 3 WAY TIE : S Fry, W Cupido, P Motyer 208 ( Playoff March 16)

C GRADE NETT WINNER: Keith Gonsalvez 208

NEAREST THE PINS:

3rd: Gary Danby

5th: Gordon Coventry

9th: Warner Cupido

12th: Graeme Davis (free game)

14th: Kim Foo

16th: Peter Motyer

Friday Winner: a bit hot

March 9 Stroke Ladies 2nd Rd Club Championships Men Par

see pages club championships tab for all scores

Tocumwal golf weekend Sept 13,14,15 has been booked 

Get your deposit in early more details next week

Footy tips are running again ,see notice on board

2 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Wed July 14 2021 Stableford Denis Yodgee Trophy

Competition Winner: Scott Clark (9) 35 pts Runner Up : Harry Naidu (11) 34 pts Third: Bruno Scarcella (24) 31 pts c/b NTP'S 3rd: Keith Strong 5th: Harry Naidu 9th: Harry Naidu 12th: Scott Clark 14th:

Sun July 11 2021 Stableford

Competition Winner: Richard Duncan (26) 35 pts c/b Runner Up: Spiros Dallas (16) 35 pts c/b Front 9: Marko Benazic 19 pts Back 9 : Richard Duncan 19 pts NTP'S 3rd : Tony Esplin 5th : Louie Diniotis 9t

Sat July 10 2021 4BBB Stableford Mark Pascoe Trophy

Competition Winners: R Tembe/K Gonsalvez 42 pts Runners Up : S Lee/ K Woolard 41 pts c/b Third : H Naidu/ Q Prince 41 pts NTP'S 3rd : Scott Clark 5th : Steven Fry 9th : Alan Bidychak* 12th : Scott Cla