Search

Saturday July 28 Stroke Clem Smith Memorial

ATTENTION ALL MEMBERS:

Nominations are due soon ( available from first week in August) for

positions on the Match and Executive Committee. Please think about if

you would like to assist in running the club and nominate as such.

More people are also required to assist in helping run social functions

such as BBQs and fundraisers

Feel free to ask any current committee member if you require more info on what you are interested in.

All Members note:

The new pull up banners displaying some of the clubs honour boards are now on display during Saturdays game

see below . A big thanks goes to Jock Mitchell for his design skills and Keith Strong for the organising of the banners


ALL MEMBERS PLEASE NOTE:

For those who are not aware, Les Ford a past player has had a serious motorcycle accident in Thailand

he is currently in the Alfred in an induced coma

his children James ( also a past member) and Emma

are trying to raise the money it has cost them to get Les back to Melbourne

see attached link if you are interested or can help ( highlight and right click)

https://au.gofundme.com/bring-les-home

ALL MEMBERS PLEASE NOTE:

 MOST PLAYERS SHOULD HAVE RECEIVED AN EMAIL FROM TEAM APP .YOU NEED TO FOLLOW THE LINK IN THE EMAIL AND SIGN UP


Create a Log in for Team App , fill in as much detail as you want, search for east malvern gc ,request to join and we will be notified and will add you

We are just starting to use this app so the fixtures. events and news can be sent to members via the app,  we will trial using this app over the next few months

see Ian Storey or Mark Sutherland if you need assistance

 Tocumwal Golf trip full payment is overdue please pay ASAP


28/07/2018 Clem Smith Memorial Stroke

Competition Winner: Ron Ferguson (25) 65 nett

July EMGC Medal : Fran Evans (34) 73 nett

R/Up: Wendy Beron (19) 74 nett c/b

A Grade Winner: David White (11) 66 nett

A Grade R/Up: Gary Ritchens (7) 68 nett

B Grade Winner: Ron Ferguson (25) 65 nett

B Grade R/Up : Graeme Davis (15) 66 nett

NEAREST THE PINS:

3rd: Bill Malisioros (John St Cafe )

5th: Peter Schultze

9th: Shane Johnstone

12th: Gary Chilcott ( SWS Corporation)

14th: Mick Mortimer

16th:  Kim Foo ( Free Game)

Friday Winner: Mike Leeds 36 pts

August 4 Stroke VGL & EMGC Medal

August 11 Stableford

1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Wed July 14 2021 Stableford Denis Yodgee Trophy

Competition Winner: Scott Clark (9) 35 pts Runner Up : Harry Naidu (11) 34 pts Third: Bruno Scarcella (24) 31 pts c/b NTP'S 3rd: Keith Strong 5th: Harry Naidu 9th: Harry Naidu 12th: Scott Clark 14th:

Sun July 11 2021 Stableford

Competition Winner: Richard Duncan (26) 35 pts c/b Runner Up: Spiros Dallas (16) 35 pts c/b Front 9: Marko Benazic 19 pts Back 9 : Richard Duncan 19 pts NTP'S 3rd : Tony Esplin 5th : Louie Diniotis 9t

Sat July 10 2021 4BBB Stableford Mark Pascoe Trophy

Competition Winners: R Tembe/K Gonsalvez 42 pts Runners Up : S Lee/ K Woolard 41 pts c/b Third : H Naidu/ Q Prince 41 pts NTP'S 3rd : Scott Clark 5th : Steven Fry 9th : Alan Bidychak* 12th : Scott Cla