top of page
Search
  • mark

Sat Oct 8 2022 Stroke Darren Smith Trophy

Competition Winner: Sam Gannon (16) 62 nett

A Grade Winner: Stephen Fry (9) 67 nett

A Grade R/up: Andrew Temmhoff (11) 69 nett c/b

B Grade Winner: Sam Gannon (16) 62 nett

B Grade R/up: Rob McGregor (27) 66 nett c/b


NTP'S

3rd : Sam Gannon

5th : Joe Giuliano

9th : Kim Foo*

12th : Paul Harmer

14th : Andrew Temmhoff

16th : Neal Griffith


Friday Winner: too wet


Next Week: October 15, Stableford Mark Pascoe Trophy


ATTENTION ALL MEMBERS

Just a reminder on some slow play and that if we continue to fall behind and leave gaps in the field, the pro shop will take action.

For example, the first 4 groups today played the 18 holes in no longer than 3 hrs 45 mins, then the next group was over 4 hrs up till the last few which were 4 hrs 20 mins, seriously anything over 4 hrs is not acceptable around Malvern Valley. so just reinforcing the below

1. KEEP UP WITH THE GROUP AHEAD, MAKE AN EFFORT TO CATCH UP IF YOU FALL BEHIND ( I.E THE FIRST 2 PLAYERS THAT HAVE PUTTED OUT THEN HEAD FOR THE NEXT TEE)

2. PLAY READY GOLF WHENEVER POSSIBLE AND ITS SAFE TO DO SO ( EVEN IF ITS NOT YOUR TURN)

3. MOVE QUICKLY TO YOUR BALL BETWEEN SHOTS

4. TRY TO AVOID HAVING MORE THAN ONE PRACTICE SWING

5. IF YOU CANT EASILY FIND YOUR BALL CALL THE GROUP BEHIND THROUGH

6. DON’T SPEND MORE THAN 3 MINUTES SEARCHING FOR YOUR BALL

7. ALWAYS PLAY A PROVISIONAL BALL IF YOUR BALL MAY BE LOST OUTSIDE A WATER HAZARD OR OUT OF BOUNDS

8. CARE FOR THE COURSE BY USING A SAND BUCKET TO FILL DIVOTS

9. PLEASE LOOK FOR AND REPAIR PITCH MARKS ON THE GREEN

10. PLEASE RAKE BUNKERS AND LEAVE THEM IN PRISTINE CONDITION

11. MARK YOUR SCORECARD ON THE NEXT TEE WHILE OTHERS ARE HITTING OFF.

REMEMBER: YOUR GROUPS POSITION IS IN RELATION TO THE GROUP IN FRONT NOT THE GROUP BEHIND.

65 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Wed Feb 28 2024 Stableford

Competition Winner: Ronald Klein (28) 40 Pts Runner Up: David Mitchell (18) 37 Pts c/b Third: John Catton (17) 37 Pts c/b NTP's 3rd: Keith Strong 5th: Scott Clark 9th: John Busietta 12th: No One 14th:

Sun Feb 25 2024 Stableford Sam Gannon Trophy

Competition Winner: Phil Lydeamore (14) 39 Pts Runner Up: Kostas Sidiropoulos (10) 35 Pts Front Nine: Pierre Petropoulos 20 Pts Back Nine : Phil Lydeamore 21 Pts NTP's 3rd: Gordon Coventry 5th: Comfo

bottom of page